Scroll Top
[…] Aleynikov later transported portions of the source code to Chicago, on his laptop and flash drive. However, there is no violation of the statute unless the good is transported with knowledge that ‘the same’ has been stolen; the statute therefore presupposes that the thing stolen was a good or ware, etc., at the time of the theft.” Slip opn. p. 17.

As for the EEA count, the Programmer argued that the source code is not “related to or included in a product that is produced for or placed in interstate or foreign commerce” within the meaning of the EEA. The EEA, 18 U.S.C. § 1832, provides: “Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to or included in a product that is produced for or placed in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly … without authorization … downloads, uploads, … transmits, … or conveys such information” is guilty of a federal offense, and may be imprisoned for up to 10 years. Id. § 1832 (a). Goldman’s trading program was neither “produced for” nor “placed in” interstate or foreign commerce.