Scroll Top
[…] Id. § 7704(a)(6).

The 9th Circuit noted that the statute provides is violated when an email “header information [] is technically accurate but includes an originating electronic mail address, domain name, or Internet Protocol address the access to which for purposes of initiating the message was obtained by means of false or fraudulent pretenses or representations shall be considered materially misleading.” Id. § 7704(a)(1)(A).  Because more than one person may be considered to have initiated the Power email messages, Power’s users, Power, and Facebook all initiated the messages at issue.