Scroll Top
[…] Facebook alleged violations of the CFAA, the CAN-SPAM Act, and California Penal Code section 502 and moved for summary judgment. The district court granted summary judgment to Facebook on all three claims. The district court awarded statutory damages of $3,031,350, compensatory damages, and permanent injunctive relief, and it held that Power owner, Vachani, was personally liable for Power’s actions.

The CAN-SPAM Act grants a private right of action for a “provider of Internet access service adversely affected by a violation of section 7704(a)(1) of this title.” 15 U.S.C. § 7706(g)(1).  Section § 7704(a)(1) makes it unlawful for “any person to initiate the transmission, to a protected computer, of a commercial electronic mail message, or a transactional or relationship message, that contains, or is accompanied by, header information that is materially false or materially misleading.”  The statute provides that the term “materially,” when used with respect to false or misleading header information, includes the alteration or concealment of header information in a manner that would impair the ability of an Internet access service processing the message on behalf of a